Mysore Sandalwood oil Its therapeutic powers liquified Guaranteed pure Mysore Export House Karnataka, India 10 gram
Mysore Sandalwood oil, packed by Mysore Export House is from India and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders. Mysore sandalwood should not be confused with cheaper varieties of sandalwood. Sandalwood oil (Santalum album), properly stored, will only improve with age. Buy what you need for today, but also invest in enough to last you over the coming decades. This rare oil is packed with a registered trade mark, signifying true quality. Please note that the oil is packed by Mysore Export House and not repacked and claimed to be of Mysore grade.
Mysore is also the name given to self-directed yoga practice of the Ashtanga lineage - for the yogi, Sandalwood is believed to encourage meditative states and to enhance devotion to one's god. The divinely sweet aroma, a softly balsamic base-note, evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. This is a very smooth sandalwood, best used for it's therapeutic, rather than strictly aromatic properties.
The increasing demand for Sandalwood, combined with the lengthy maturation time before harvest is possible, has led not only to increased prices, but the declaration of Sandalwood as an endangered species. In an attempt to stop its potential extinction, the Indian government is trying to limit the exportation of Sandalwood.
[ Applications ]
This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.
It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
The oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compound which has been studied in Europe for its stimulating of the pineal glandand the limbic region of the brain - the center of our emotions. Clarifying and stilling to the mind, and refreshing to an overheated body, Sandalwood is though to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Diminishing the need to 'overthink', Sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is.
Below shows a vintage camel skin container used to store sandalwood oil. Such containers are used to keep the oil fresh in the Middle East:
 Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, traditionally as a skin tonic, and of course for yogic meditative practice. It may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin; it has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis. The aroma of Sandalwood is sedative, with possible antidepressant effects. The oil may also be helpful in cases where depression has lead to sexual difficulties, and can support the nervous system and circulation. |